Alaan v. Asset Acceptance LLC
[…] Otherwise, Plaintiff does not address Asset’s contention that its 18 prayer for attorney’s fees was authorized by law and did not violate the FDCPA and the 19 RFDCPA. 20 Asset sued Plaintiff for an “open book account,” and requested that the state court issue 21 an award of attorney’s fees “according to proof.” (ECF No. 26-1 at 4). The California Civil 22 Code provides that in certain actions that are “on a contract based upon a book account,” a 23 “prevailing party” may recover its attorney’s fees. Cal. Civ. Code § 1717.5(a) (“[I]n any 24 action on a contract based on a book account, ... which does not provide for attorney’s fees and 25 costs, ... the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract shall be entitled 26 to reasonable attorney’s fees, ... in addition to other costs.”). 27 After review of the submissions of the parties and the relevant legal authority, the Court 28 grants the Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim that Asset violated the - 11 - 10cv328-WQH-BLM 1 FDCPA and the RFDCPA