Alaan v. Asset Acceptance LLC
[…] Asset misrepresented that it was lawfully entitled to collect interest from March 8, 2005 on $3,991.42, when the amount of the debt at that time owed, if any, was less and closer to $3,200.00 thereby misrepresenting the amount of the debt including but not limited to the amount of interest which in addition was not expressly authorized by [the] agreement creating the debt or permitted by law all in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(2)(A), and 1692f(1). 27 ECF No. 26 ¶ 21; see also id. ¶ 29 (alleging that the same conduct violated the RFDCPA, Cal. 28 Civ. Code §§ 1788.13(l) (“No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt -7- 10cv328-WQH-BLM 1 by means of ... [a]ny communication by a licensed collection agency to a debtor demanding 2 money unless the claim is actually assigned to the collection agency.”); 1788.17 (“[E]very debt 3 collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions 4 of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of ... Title 15 of the United States Code.”)). 5 Asset moves for summary judgment as to each of the six violations alleged in the 6