Clark v. Group Hospitalization and Medical Services, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 509. Section 1317(d) requires emergency room physicians to render emergency medical care regardless of the patient's ability to pay. Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1317(d). The section also provides that "the patient . . . shall execute an agreement to pay or otherwise supply insurance or credit information promptly after the services are rendered." Id. According to the court in Prospect, section 1317(d) implies that once a plan member provides his insurance information, he has fulfilled his obligation towards the emergency physicians. 45 Cal. 4th at 506. Furthermore, section 1342(d) expresses a legislative intent to "[help] to ensure the best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the financial risk of health care from patients to providers." Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1342(d).