Casady et al v. American International Group, Inc. et al
[…] In opposition to AIG’s 5 motion to dismiss, Relators argue California Civil Code section 1710(3) imposed a 6 duty on AIG to “state material facts needed to make those stated not misleading.” 7 (See Dkt. No. 125) (“AIG argues the FCA does not impose liability for omissions 8 unless the defendant has an obligation to disclose the omitted information . . . 9 However, the law requires one to state material facts needed to make those stated 10 not misleading. See, e.g., Cal. Civil Code § 1710(3).”). Section 1710(3) is a 11 definitional section of the California Civil Code, defining “deceit” as “[t]he 12 suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information 13 or other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.” 14 Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(3).