Rivera v. Windsor Capital Mortgage Corp. et al
[…] U.S. Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 1099795, at *1
-1-
10cv606
1
(S.D. Cal. Mar. 24, 2011) (noting that Wilson has filed more than 130 mortgage cases in this district
2
since April 28, 2009, none of which has yet been successful); Navarro v. Greenlight Fin. Servs., 2010
3
WL 4117444, at *1 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 19, 2010) (noting that Wilson is in the process of resigning his
4
membership in the State Bar of California).) Several months later, Defendants filed the instant
5
motion. (Mot. to Reopen.)
6
ANALYSIS
7
Federal courts look to state law in matters pertaining to lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964.
8
Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20, “[a] party to an action who asserts a real
9
property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.”
10
“The purpose of a lis pendens is to give ‘constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title
11
or right to possession of the real property described in the notice.’” De Vega v. Suntrust Mortg., Inc.,
12
2011 WL 1336469, at *1 (E.D. Cal.