Slyter v. GNC Corporation et al
[…] Indeed, it appears that in practice, plaintiffs pursue fraud claims separately from KPLA claims. See, e.g., Kestrel Holdings I, LLC v. Learjet, Inc., 316 F. Supp. 2d 1071, 1077 (D. Kan. 2004) (in addition to KPLA claim, plaintiff brought fraud claim alleging that defendants were aware of a manufacturing process defect affecting Learjet 60 aircrafts months before defendants informed plaintiff of the defect.). GNC contends that Plaintiff's product liability claim (in addition to the merged claims) should be dismissed as against GNC because GNC falls within an exception to liability. K.S.A. § 60-3306 provides: A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that: (a) Such seller had no knowledge of the defect; 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 GNC has submitted the affidavit of Jennifer Carroll, an employee of GNC, in support of its contention that GNC satisfies the requirements of § 60-3306. However, the motion before the Court is a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, and the Court cannot properly consider matters outside 5 (c) the seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component; (d) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and (e) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied. (b) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care; 09md2087 BTM(AJB); 10cv670 BTM(AJB) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the pleadings. Whether GNC can satisfy the requirements of the product-seller exception should be dealt with in a summary judgment motion. See Bond v.