Woods v. Wong
[…] guilty to a criminal charge may not subsequently seek federal habeas corpus relief on the basis of
11
pre-plea constitutional violations.” Hudson v. Moran, 760 F.2d 1027, 1029–30 (9th Cir. 1985).
12
Thus, Petitioner’s claims of pre-plea constitutional violations fail under Tollett because he has not
13
shown that his plea was unintelligent or involuntary, nor has he demonstrated that his counsel’s
14
performance adversely affected the plea process. See supra 4–6.
15
Moreover, Petitioner’s claim also fails because it is based on a violation of California law,
16
namely California Penal Code section 825(a), which provides that “the defendant shall in all cases
17
be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after
18
his or her arrest.” State law violations are not subject to federal habeas review because they are
19
not violations of the U.S. Constitution or U.S. laws. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); see also Lewis v. Jeffers,
20