Woods v. Wong
[…] 15
agree to a plea bargain.” (Obj. 6, ECF No. 8)
16
C. Analysis
17
Trial of an incompetent defendant violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
18
Amendment. Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992). The standard of competency to
19
plead guilty is the same as that to stand trial. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 389 (1993). A
20
defendant is incompetent if he has insufficient capability to rationally consult with his counsel and
21
to understand the nature of the proceedings against him. Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402; see also Drope,
22
420 U.S. at 171; Cal. Penal Code § 1367(a) (“A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment
23
while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result
24
of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of
25
the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”).
26
A defendant is entitled to a competency hearing when there is substantial evidence to raise
27
a bona fide doubt as to his mental competency. Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 385 (1966);
28
United States v. Lewis, 991 F.2d 524, 527 (9th Cir. 1993); see also Cal. Penal Code § 1368. The
- 13 -