Poway Unified School District v. Cheng
[…] available. Adams v. State of Oregon, 195 F.3d 1141, 1149 (9th Cir. 1999). The ALJ
recognized this. (AR 131.)
9
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
K.C. argues that “[p]assing grades alone are not FAPE and do not establish that the
district has met its obligation to craft an educational program designed to meet K.C.’s unique
needs.” (Dkt. No. 22-1 at 17.) She cites Gregory K. v. Longview Sch. Dist., 811 F.2d 1307
(9th Cir. 1987) and 34 C.F.R. 300.101(c)(1). K.C. does not provide a pin cite in Gregory K
for this point, and the Court does not find it in the decision. Section 300.101(c)(1) of the
C.F.R. provides that “[e]ach State must ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child
with a disability who needs special education and related services, even though the child has
not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing from grade to grade.” The
Court reads this differently than K.C. does. Just because advancing disabled students are
entitled to a FAPE does not mean that the manner in which they are advancing has no
bearing on the question whether they are receiving a FAPE.