Poway Unified School District v. Cheng
[…] 3
FAPE. First, the Court must determine whether the state has complied with the procedural
4
requirements of the IDEA. Rowley, 458 U.S. at 206–07. Second, the Court must determine whether
5
the state has met the substantive component of the IDEA, namely the requirement that the state provide
6
an “appropriate” education. Id. In this case, the parties dispute the substantive component of the
7
IDEA.
8
In the prior order on summary judgment in this case, Judge Burns asserted that state standards
9
are also a part of the IDEA analysis9 and that California Education Code section 56000(e) explicitly
10
states that it “does not set a higher standard of educating individuals with exceptional needs than that
11
established by Congress under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et
12
seq.).” (Dkt. No. 40 at 3.)
13
California Education Code section 56000.5(b)(7) provides that deaf children should have
14
“direct and appropriate access to all components of the educational process, be able to communicate
15