Poway Unified School District v. Cheng
[…] 15
directly with their peers and that their unique communication mode is respected, utilized and
16
developed.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56000.5(b)(7). Deaf children should be able to “communicate
17
directly” with their peers and that their “unique communication mode is respected, utilized, and
18
developed to an appropriate level of proficiency.” Id. § 56000.5(b)(4); (b)(2). Moreover, the IEP team
19
“shall consider the related services and program options that provide the pupil with an equal
20
opportunity for communication access.” Id. § 56345(d).
21
California Education Code section 56341.1(b)(4) provides that an IEP shall:
22
[c]onsider the communication needs of the pupil, and in the case of a pupil who is
deaf or hard of hearing, consider the pupil’s language and communication needs,
opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in
the pupil’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of
needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the pupil’s language and
communication mode.
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
Judge Burns wrote that “[t]he Court hesitates to say this and no more” concerning his
statement that “[s]tate standards are also part of the IDEA analysis.” (Dkt. No. 40 at 3.) In a footnote,