Young, M.D. v. Fluorotronics, Inc. et al
[…] (ECF No. 10-1 at 21). 8 To state a cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets under California law, a 9 plaintiff must plead two primary elements: (1) the existence of a trade secret, and (2) 10 misappropriation of the trade secret. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1, et seq. California law 11 defines "misappropriation" to include "(1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person 12 who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or (2) 13 [d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person 14 who ... [u]sed improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret...." Cal. Civ.