La Jolla Bank, FSB v. Tarkanian et al
[…] -4-
10cv980-WQH-BGS
1 at 24 (emphasis in original). Defendants contend that “there were special circumstances
2 imparting a duty upon [La Jolla Bank] to disclose certain material facts to the
3 Counterclaimants” and that La Jolla Bank “engaged in fraudulent behavior to the detriment of
4 the Counterclaimants” in allegedly concealing those material facts. Id.
5
Section 1823(e) bars the use of extrinsic agreements to diminish or defeat the FDIC's
6 interest in an asset, unless the agreement documents meet the specific requirements laid out
7 in the statute. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides that:
8
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation
in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either
as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (A) is
in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its
loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board
or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an
official record of the depository institution.
9
10
11
12
13
14 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).
15
An agreement that does not comply with § 1823(e) shall not form the basis of a claim
16 against the FDIC as receiver. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A).1
17
In Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 108 S.Ct. 396 (1987), the Supreme Court held that