Epstein v. AT&T Communications of California, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff contends that AT&T's practice of charging pay-per-use customers for unsuccessful three-way calls is unjust or unreasonable and in violation of Section 201(b). According to Plaintiff, 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207 provide him with a private right of action for damages resulting from Defendant's violation of § 201(b). Section 206 states that if a common carrier makes any act or omission "in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby . . . ." Section 207 provides, "Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the [FCC], or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter." Plaintiff, however, overlooks a prerequisite to filing suit for a violation of § 201(b) ­ i.e., a determination by the FCC that the practice in question is unjust or unreasonable. In North County Comm'n Corp. v.