Mac Ewen v. Astrue
[…] 13
district court should first look to the contingency-fee agreement and then test it for
14
reasonableness. Id. at 808.
5
6
7
8
9
10
15
The Supreme Court has instructed that a reduction of the fee award may be
16
appropriate “based on the character of the representation and the results the representative
17
achieved.”
18
reasonableness of a fee award a Court “may properly reduce the fee for substandard
19
performance, delay, or benefits that are not in proportion to the time spent on the case.”
Id.
The Ninth Circuit subsequently explained that when analyzing the
20
21
3
22
23
24
25
26
27
Section 406(b)(1)(A) of title 42 of the United States Code provides:
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this
subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court
may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such
representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total past-due benefits to
which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the
Commissioner of Social Security may, notwithstanding the provisions of
section 405(i) of this title, but subject to subsection (d) of this section,
certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not
in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits. In case of any such
judgment, no other fee may be payable or certified for payment for such
representation except as provided in this paragraph.
28
3