United States of America v. Cunningham
[…] The IRS served this order to show cause on Respondent on July 6, 2010 and filed proof of service with the Court on July 12, 2010. On August 30, 2010, Respondent filed an answer in response to the order to show cause. On September 3, 2010, the Government filed a reply. On September 13, 2010, Respondent filed a reply to the Government's reply. On September 13, 2010, the Court held a hearing on the order to show cause. /// /// 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DISCUSSION Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury may "examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant of material" in connection with "ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue . . . or collecting any such liability." Section 7602(a)(1) authorizes the Secretary to issue summonses to compel persons in possession of such books, papers, records, or other data to appear and produce the same and/or give testimony.