United States of America v. Cunningham
[…] First, the IRS is conducting an investigation with respect to the collection of Respondent's unpaid assessed federal tax liabilities for the tax year 2008 and information regarding an erroneous refund he was paid. [Black Decl., ¶ 2.] Such an investigation is expressly authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The Internal Revenue Code explicitly allows the issuance of a summons for the purpose of determining "the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or collecting any such liability . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The purpose for issuing a summons may include "inquiring into any offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(b). Thus, the summons was issued for a legitimate 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 purpose.