United States of America v. Cunningham
[…] As relevant to this action, the statute provides as follows: For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . the Secretary is authorized ­ (1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry; *** (3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry. 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Congress has given the district courts jurisdiction to hear petitions to enforce IRS summons. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a), "[i]f any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United The IRS, as a delegate of the Secretary of Treasury, has the authority to issue summons to investigate a taxpayer's federal income tax liability. United States v. Derr, 968 F.2d 943, 945 (9th Cir. 1992). 4 1/ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data." (Emphasis added). Both § 7602(a) and § 7604(a) give the IRS authority to seek information from "any person," and there is no requirement that the IRS first demonstrate that the individual has taxable income or is liable to pay a tax.