Los Coyotes Band of Chahuilla & Cupeno Indians v. Salazar et al
[…] 26
27
28
4
10cv1448
1
2
A.
ISDEAA § 450k
The ISDEAA allows an Indian tribe to contract with the Department of the Interior (“DOI”) to
3
take over operations of federal service programs—including law enforcement—that DOI maintains and
4
operates for the benefit of Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)(B).
5
Under the ISDEAA, the Secretary’s authority to promulgate implementing regulations is limited
6
to sixteen specific topics. Outside of those topics, the Secretary may not promulgate any regulation or
7
impose any nonregulatory requirement relating to self-determination contracts. ISDEAA § 450k(a); see
8
also 25 C.F.R. § 900.5 (“[A]n Indian tribe or tribal organization is not required to abide by any
9
unpublished requirements such as . . . policy directives of the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed to by
10
the Indian tribe . . . , or otherwise required by law.”). Section 450k(a)(2) requires that any implementing
11
regulation be promulgated under the APA’s rulemaking provisions, 5 U.S.C. §§ 552, 553. Under Section
12