Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Patrick O'Connor & Associates, L.P.
[…] 24
including: . . . waiver.”). O’Connor’s failure to provide even a minimal level of detail regarding
25
the terms of the alleged breached agreement warrants the dismissal of any breach of
26
contract cause of action.
27
Second, even if the Court were to construe the above-quoted language as a
28
sufficiently clear allegation of breach of a covenant not to sue, the alleged covenant not to
4
10cv01520 BTM (JMA)
1
sue cannot form the basis of a claim against the FDIC as receiver unless it complies with the
2
requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1).1 That provision states:
3
4
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation
in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either
as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement–
5
(A)
is in writing,
(B)
was executed by the depository institution and any person
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor,
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the
depository institution,
(C)
was approved by the board of directors of the depository
institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected
in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D)
has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official
record of the depository institution.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1). O’Connor does not allege facts that, if true, would suffice to
14
establish any one of these four independent requirements.
15
Third, attorneys’ fees and costs are not recoverable as damages in an action for
16