Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Patrick O'Connor & Associates, L.P.
[…] Aug. 21, 2000)
21
(reversing lower court’s holding that attorneys’ fees were available as damages for
22
defendant’s counterclaim for breach of covenant not to sue, but affirming award of attorneys’
23
fees because they were authorized in that case by statute and “equitable principles”); Jobe
24
v. Texas Utils. Elec. Co., No. 05-94-01368-CV, 1995 WL 479645, at *6 (Tex. App. Aug. 14,
25
1995) (reversing award of attorneys’ fees in case where defendant successfully asserted that
26
plaintiff’s breach of contract suit was in violation of release provision, where release provision
27
1
28
See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A) (“[A]ny agreement which does not meet the
requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or
substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation.”).
5
10cv01520 BTM (JMA)
1
did not specifically allow recovery of attorneys’ fees).
2
substantive law requires [attorneys’ fees] to be proven at trial as an element of damages,”
3
a claim for attorneys’ fees, where authorized, “must be made by motion” after the entry of
4