Perea v. Imperial County
[…] (superior The amount of restitution Perea On January 15, 2009, while awaiting his restitution hearing, 5 6 Perea filed a state habeas corpus petition seeking to withdraw the 7 no-contest plea he entered on October 20, 2008. 8 Pet. Attach. #1, Ex. C (order denying petition at 1-2), ECF No. 9.) 9 The superior court denied Perea’s petition and referred the matter 10 back to the trial judge to determine “whether the petition may be 11 treated as a motion pursuant to Penal Code section 1118 [sic].” 12 (Id. at 11.) 13 to withdraw a plea. 14 jury; entry of judgment of acquittal upon not guilty finding.” 15 Cal. Penal Code § 1118 (West 2004). Penal Code § 1118, however, does not apply to motions The section is titled, “Trial by court without It provides as follows: In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 (See Second Am. Id.