Kopopelli Community Workshop Corporation et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 2
practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and
3
honoring such debts.” Arikat v. JP Morgan Chase & Co., 430 F. Supp. 2d 1013, 1026 (N.D. Cal.
4
2006)(citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1)(emphasis omitted). However, the RFDCPA only governs the
5
conduct of a “debt collector,” which under the statute is defined as “any person who, in the ordinary
6
course of business, regularly, and on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection.”
7
Cal Civ. Code. § 1788.2(c). Similarly, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) applies only
8
to “debt collectors”, as defined by the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(defining “debt collector” as
9
any person “who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the
10
principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to
11
collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another”).
12
1.
13
Litton and MTGLQ argue Plaintiffs’ claims for violation of the RFDCPA and FDCPA fail
14
because the statutes do not apply to collection efforts related to mortgage loans and the nonjudicial
15
foreclosure process.