Kopopelli Community Workshop Corporation et al v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 3
loan, thereby extending their right of rescission to three years from the date of the loan; they
4
subsequently exercised their right to rescind the loan pursuant to TILA by sending Defendants a
5
written notice of rescission; and Defendants acted wrongfully with regard to Plaintiffs’ alleged
6
rescission. (TAC ¶¶ 39-41, 43, 46, 49, 74, 111, 135, 140, 146-47.) A claim for damages pursuant to
7
TILA is subject to a one-year statute of limitations, which generally runs from the consummation of
8
the transaction at issue. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th Cir. 1986).
9
Claims of rescission under TILA are subject to a maximum three-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C.
10
§ 1635(f)(“An obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of
11
the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that
12
the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part
13
have not been delivered to the obligor.”); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). Plaintiffs’ loan closed on or about
14
November 18, 2005.
15
1.
16
Contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion, rescission under TILA is not automatic unless the creditor
17
acquiesces to the rescission, which clearly did not occur here. Rather, “rescission under § 1635(b) is