Davis et al v. Small et al
[…] 2
facts sufficient to state a claim. “The right to exercise religious practices and beliefs does not
3
terminate at the prison door.” McElyea v. Babbitt, 833 F.2d 196, 197 (9th Cir. 1987) (per
4
curiam). In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the Plaintiff
5
must show that their belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See Shakur v.
6
Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1994).
In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized
7
8
Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise
of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results
from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that
imposition of the burden on that person – [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.
9
10
11
12
13
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v. Morgan Hill,
14