Martinez v. CACH, LLC et al
[…] accurate determination, the Court may take judicial notice of it pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence
201. Accordingly, Defendant’s request is granted.
-7-
10cv1625
1
2
3
4
5
6
in exchange” and either:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or
transaction . . . [or] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they
became due.
Section 3439.05 states:
8
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor
whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent
at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
9
A claim of constructive fraudulent transfer is not subject to the heightened pleading requirements of
10
Rule 9(b). However, a plaintiff must still state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face. Here,
11