Sanchez v. Sanchez et al
[…] 10
of the nonsuit itself.” In citing this 1944 case, however, Plaintiff fails to cite American Broadcasting
11
Companies, Inc. v. Walter-Reade Sterling, Inc., 43 Cal. App. 3d 401, 406 (1974), which states:
12
13
While prior to 1961 a judgment of nonsuit was not a bar to a subsequent action on the
same cause of action, . . . the 1961 amendment to section 581c of the Code of Civil
Procedure made it explicit that a judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication on
the merits, unless the trial judge expressly rules otherwise.
14
Indeed, California Code of Civil Procedure section 581c(c) states that if a motion for nonsuit “is
15
granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates
16
as an adjudication upon the merits.” Id. § 581c(c). Further, the California Court of Appeal has
17
observed that “[t]he minute order granting a motion for nonsuit [is] the order from which [an] appeal
18
must be taken.” Costa v. Regents of Univ. of California, 103 Cal. App. 2d 491, 492-93 (1951). Of
19