Grabowski v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
[…] earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or
executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as
between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the
employer is a misdemeanor.
6
7
8
Cal. Labor Code § 206.5(a). “Labor Code section 206.5 simply prohibits employers from
9
coercing settlements by withholding wages concededly due. In other words, wages are not
10
considered ‘due’ and unreleasable under Labor Code section 206.5, unless they are required
11
to be paid under Labor Code section 206. When a bona fide dispute exists, the disputed
12
amounts are not ‘due’....” Watkins v. Wachovia Corp., 172 Cal. App. 4th 1576, 1587 (2009);
13
see also Cal. Labor Code § 206(a) (“In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay,
14
without condition ... all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the
15
employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.”).
16
Each Bonus Incentive Agreement states that “[t]he Effective Date of this Agreement
17
is” after the date Plaintiff signed the agreement. At the time Plaintiff signed his first Bonus
18
Incentive Agreement on December 13, 2007, he was provided a “Compensation Projection
19