Arch Specialty Insurance Company v. Skandia Construction Services, Inc. et al
[…] 13
premium would be based on the final sales of the project, that this statement was
14
consistent with Mr. Conklin and Defendants’ prior course of business, and that Arch
15
delayed sending the policy to Defendants for three months in an effort to impede review
16
of its terms. At this stage of the proceedings, such allegations provide a sufficient excuse
17
for Defendants’ failure to review the policy. Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss Defendants claim
18
for rescission based on a unilateral mistake is DENIED.
19
20
4. Reformation (Sixth Cause Of Action)
21
Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3399, a contract may be reformed “[w]hen, through fraud
22
or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time
23
knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties.”
24
For the reasons set forth above, Defendants have stated a claim for fraudulent
25
misrepresentation, and their purported failure to review the policy does not preclude
26
Defendants from asserting an actionable mistake. Because Defendants have
27