Arch Specialty Insurance Company v. Skandia Construction Services, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, Arch’s
6
motion to dismiss this cause of action on the sole ground that Arch did not owe an
7
independent duty to Defendants is DENIED. Challenges to the sufficiency of Defendants’
8
negligent failure to procure insurance claim may be raised in a motion for summary
9
judgment.
10
11
3. Rescission (Fifth Cause Of Action)
12
Plaintiff challenges Defendants’ rescission claim in the fifth cause of action on two
13
main grounds. First, Plaintiff asserts that “Defendants have not pleaded the elements of
14
rescission” under Cal. Civ. Code § 1691. (Mem. at 12) This statute states that to effect a
15
rescission, a party must give notice of rescission and offer to restore the benefits
16
received under the contract. § 1691. However, when these requirements have not been
17
satisfied, “the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on
18
rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” Id. (emphasis added).
19
Based on the plain language of the statute, Defendants claim for rescission cannot be
20
barred because of a purported failure to provide notice of rescission where, as here,
21
Plaintiff does not contend that any prejudice arose from this delay. C.f. Cal. Civ. Code §
22