Banks v. ACS Education et al
[…] 9
cognizable CCRAA claim. Such a plaintiff “cannot make a prima facie case of inaccurate reporting”
10
against a consumer reporting agency. Id. at 890, 892-93. As such, the Court finds that the Plaintiff’s
11
SAC fails to state a cognizable claim under the CCRAA and therefore GRANTS Defendants motion to
12
dismiss these claims WITH LEAVE TO AMEND.
13
VI.
14
Plaintiff’s Other Federal Statutory Claims
The Plaintiff’s SAC cites several federal statutes directed at criminal or other violent activity,
15
such as 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (“Interference with commerce by threats of violence”), 18 U.S.C. § 1958
16
(“Use of interstate commerce facilities in the commission of murder-for-hire”) and 18 U.S.C. § 1959
17
(“Violent crimes in aid of racketeering activity”). To the extent the Plaintiff is attempting to allege
18
claims under any of these statutes in the SAC, the Court finds that the Plaintiff has failed to provide any
19