Marin v. Eidgahy et al
[…] 25
are not the recipients of federal funds so as to be liable in their personal capacities under
26
legislation which is enacted pursuant to Congress’ spending power.”).
27
28
///
-9-
10cv1906
1
(B)
Claim for Age Discrimination (claim four)
2
Defendants assert Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action for age discrimination under 42 U.S.C.
3
§ 6101, known as the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (“ADA”), should be dismissed without
4
leave to amend because Plaintiff does not allege he exhausted his administrative remedies. [Doc.
5
No. 22-1, p.6.] The Court agrees.
6
7
Section 6101 of the ADA prohibits “discrimination on the basis of age in programs or
activities receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C § 6101.
8
9
10
11
12
[However,] to bring an age discrimination claim against a recipient of
federal financial assistance, . . . a plaintiff must satisfy two
requirements. First, the plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies.
42 U.S.C. § 6104(f); 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a).