Murphy v. Bronson, Cawley, & Bergmann, LLP
[…] 3
sending a letter . . . .” (Am. Compl. 3-5, Doc. No. 5) (emphasis added), Plaintiff will be allowed an
4
opportunity to file a Second Amended Complaint articulating specific violations (other than the June 25
5
Letter discussed herein) by which Defendant has violated the FDCPA. Any such amendment must be
6
filed within thirty (30) days of the date of this order. As a result, and except as stated above, Plaintiff’s
7
First Amended Complaint is DISMISSED without prejudice.
8
D.
The Rosenthal Act
9
Plaintiff claims that the June 25 Letter also violated Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(b) by “[f]alsely
10
representing that any person is an attorney or counselor at law . . . .” (Am. Compl. 3, Doc. No. 5.)
11
Defendant seeks to dismiss this claim “since there is nothing in the letter that suggests that any of
12
Defendant’s attorneys are licensed to practice law in California or . . . that a legal proceeding has been
13
or will be instituted.” (Reply 6, Doc.