Imperial Capital Bancorp, Inc. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] The FDIC’s Capital
5
Maintenance Claim surely concerns the allowance or disallowance of a claim against
6
Imperial, and so the presumption is that the bankruptcy court can and should hear it. But the
7
FDIC argues that Imperial pledged to maintain the bank’s capital in non-bankruptcy,
8
regulatory proceedings, and that this is sufficient to establish that resolution of the issue will
9
require “substantial and material consideration” of non-bankruptcy law.
10
Before the bank fell into receivership, Imperial responded to a “Prompt Corrective
11
Action” initiated under 12 U.S.C. § 1831o, which is a process requiring undercapitalized
12
institutions to “submit an acceptable capital restoration plan to the appropriate Federal
13
banking agency.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831o(e)(2)(A). Regulators don’t have to approve a capital
14
restoration plan unless “each company having control of the institution has (I) guaranteed
15
that the institution will comply with the plan until the institution has been adequately
16
capitalized; and (ii) provided appropriate assurances of performance.”
17
1831o(e)(2)(C)(ii). The FDIC’s position is that, in the process of responding to the PCA,
18
Imperial reached a number of agreements with the bank and the Federal Reserve Bank of
19
San Francisco in which it made a capital maintenance commitment to the bank.
12 U.S.C. §
20