Vilano et al v. SCME Mortgage Bankers, Inc et al
[…] 7
return receipt requested. However, it seems that the documents were mailed via “regular
8
mail” and that no return receipt was requested or obtained.
9
More importantly, it does not appear that the documents were mailed to any particular
10
person at MERS. In order to serve a foreign corporation pursuant to § 415.40, the plaintiff
11
must mail the summons and complaint to a person to be served on behalf of the corporation,
12
specifically, one of the individuals identified in § 416.10. Dill v. Berquist Constr. Co., Inc.,
13
24 Cal. App. 4th 1426 (1994). Under § 416.10, service on a corporation may be effected by
14
delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the person designated as agent for
15
service of process or “the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation,
16
a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
17
controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the
18
corporation to receive service of process.” Mailing a summons and complaint to the
19
corporation itself does not constitute proper service under § 415.40. Berquist, 24 Cal. App.
20
4th at 1436.
21
Once service is challenged, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that service
22
was valid under Fed. R. Civ.