Kenner et al v. Kelly et al
[…] Since the Court has
15
dismissed the RICO claim for failure to state a claim, the Court also GRANTS IRS Defendants’
16
motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim as to the conspiracy to commit RICO under 28 U.S.C. §
17
1962(d).
18
E.
Exclusive Remedy for Damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a).
19
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim because 26 U.S.C. § 7433
20
provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiffs’ allegations of IRS Defendants’ fraudulent attempt to
21
collect federal taxes. Plaintiffs argue that section 7433 only applies to violations of Title 26, the
22
Internal Revenue Code, and since he has alleged RICO claims, they fall outside of 26 U.S.C. § 7433.
23
(Pls’ Opp. at 9.)
24
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a), “in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to
25
a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by
26
reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title or any regulation promulgated under this
27
title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States . . . .” 26 U.S.C. §
28
7433(a). This provision “shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such
- 10 -
[10cv2105-AJB(WVG)]
1
actions.” Id. In order to make out a claim under section 7433(a), a claimant must demonstrate that
2