Moyle et al v. Liberty Mutual Retirement Benefit Plan et al
[…] It also states that the SPDs must 9 contain “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or 10 loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). 11 The implementing regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(1), also requires that SPDs 12 contain a “statement clearly identifying circumstances which may result in 13 disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss, forfeiture, suspension, offset, reduction, 14 or recovery.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(l). 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a) further provides 15 the “summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood 16 by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the 17 plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 18 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(a). 19 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) has been interpreted to mean that the SPD “must be specific 20 enough to enable the ordinary employee to sense when there is a danger that benefits 21 could be lost or diminished.”