Moyle et al v. Liberty Mutual Retirement Benefit Plan et al
[…] 28
rely on undue delay alone, their argument is rejected.
-2-
10cv2179
1
Defendants also contend the motion should be denied with respect to the fourth cause of action
2
because amendment would be futile in this respect. A district court does not abuse discretion by
3
“denying leave to amend where the amendment would be futile or where the amended complaint
4
would be subject to dismissal.” Saul v. United States, 928 F.2d 829, 843 (9th Cir. 1991).
5
In the proposed second amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the Summary Plan
6
Descriptions (“SPD”) failed to comply with 29 C.F.R. §§ 2520.102-3(l) and 2520.102-2(a), which
7
require employers to disclose, “in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
8
participant,” any “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss,
9
forfeiture, suspension offset, reduction or recovery . . . of any benefits that a participant might
10
otherwise reasonably expect the plan to provide.”