Garmo et al v. United States of America et al
[…] were uninvolved in the violations and “could not reasonably have done anything else to prevent
17
the violations from occurring,” the fine is excessive. Defendant responds by citing again to
18
Traficanti, which upheld a $40,000 TOCMP against an Excessive Fines Clause challenge. 227
19
F.3d at 177. Further, Defendant argues that the fine is not disproportionate because Congress
20
decided that without heavy penalties, the law would not have the deterrent effect it desired.
21
22
23
24
25
3
In their opposition brief’s section concerning the Takings clause, Plaintiffs also cite to the former 7 U.S.C. §
2024(h)(3) to argue that Congress did not intend to impose a penalty on unknowing owners. The language of
subsection (h)(3) stated that “[n]o interest in property shall be forfeited under this subsection as the result of any act
or omission established by the owner of the interest to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or
consent of the owner.” However, subsection (h) was entitled “Criminal forfeiture,” and all of §2024 deals with
criminal penalties for illegal sale, use, or transfer of benefits. Congress’ provision establishing the TOCMP is in a