United States of America v. Taibi
[…] The Court finds that this evidence cures any deficiency in Plaintiff’s evidence 17 indicated by Defendant, even if Defendant’s allegations were potentially meritorious, which the Court 18 need not determine here. 19 In further effort to cast doubt upon the existence of an agreement, Defendant improperly 20 applies California contract common law to a federal statutory claim for the collection of a defaulted 21 guaranteed student loan pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (granting district courts original jurisdiction of 22 all civil actions commenced by the United States and expressly authorized by Act of Congress) and 23 34 C.F.R. § 682.102(e)(7) (“If a borrower defaults on a loan, the guarantor reimburses the lender for 24 the amount of its loss. The guarantor then collects the amount owed from the borrower.”) (See 25 Reply 3.) Even if the California common law cited by Defendant were applicable here, Defendant is 26 a far cry from meeting his burden to establish an affirmative defense to rebut Plaintiff’s prima facie 27 case, namely the nonexistence of a contract for lack of certain terms.