Swanson et al v. Holder et al
[…] 15
declaratory relief, and the district court dismissed it with prejudice. [See Def.’s Mot. Ex. 2 at 8-9;
16
compare Compl. ¶ 120 with Swanson v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 06-cv-1560, Doc. No. 49, TAC ¶
17
125.] Therefore, the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars Plaintiffs from asserting that their mining
18
claims and the millsite are not subject to the provisions of 30 U.S.C. § 612. See section II.B.
19
Moreover, even if collateral estoppel did not apply to this claim, Plaintiffs’ claim should
20
still be dismissed. 30 U.S.C. § 612, enacted in 1955, provides: “Any mining claim hereafter
21
located under the mining laws of the United States shall not be used, prior to issuance of patent
22
therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses
23
reasonably incident thereto.” Plaintiffs allege in the complaint that section 612 does not apply to
24
their claims because they were located prior to the enactment of the statute in 1955. [Compl. ¶¶
25