Martin v. County of San Diego et al
[…] 25
adequacy of these claims but simply avers that these claims belong in state court. The Court
26
construes this bare assertion as a request that the Court choose not to exercise its supplemental
27
3
28
For these same reasons, Plaintiff also fails to allege a plausible state law claim for failure to
provide immediate necessary medical care against Defendant Buchert. Thus, the Court DISMISSES
his fourth claim for relief against Defendant Buchert.
11cv91
-6-
1
2
jurisdiction over these claims.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has original
3
jurisdiction, the district court “shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims in the action
4
within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III
5
[of the Constitution],” with specific exceptions. “[O]nce judicial power exists under Section
6
1367(a), retention of supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims under 1367(c) is discretionary.”
7
Acri v. Varian Assocs., Inc., 114 F.3d 999, 1000 (9th Cir. 1997).