Impink v. Bank Of America et al
[…] As for
11
Plaintiff’s Financial Code claim, § 50204 applies to “licensees” in the business of making
12
residential mortgages or servicing residential mortgages. A federally chartered savings and
13
loan association, federal savings bank, or federal credit union that is authorized to transact
14
business in California is exempt from California’s license requirement. Cal. Fin. Code §
15
50002(a), (c)(3). Accordingly, it appears that § 50204 does not apply to Universal.
16
Third Cause of Action: Plaintiff asserts a claim of “imprudent underwriting” in violation
17
of Cal. Civ. Code § 1920(a), which provides that “[s]tandards for the adjustment of interest
18
rates or monthly payments shall consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect
19
the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations.” Again, BofA was not the lender.
20
In addition, it appears that § 1920(a) would be preempted by the Home Owners’ Loan Act
21
of 1933 (“HOLA”), 12 U.S.C. § 1641, et seq., and the regulations issued thereunder by the
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1