Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Hazelnuts per Jar” are not Implied Nutrient Content Claims, Plaintiffs’
Challenges to those Advertisements are not Preempted
7
Ferrero asserts the phrases “Hazelnut Spread with Skim Milk & Cocoa,” and “Made with over
8
50 Hazelnuts per Jar,” are preempted because they are “nutrient content claims under the federal
9
regulatory scheme.” Mot. at 9. Not so. Nutrient content claims “characterize[] the level of any nutrient
10
which is of the type required by paragraph (q)(1) or (q)(2) to be in the label or labeling of the food,”
11
21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Accord 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b) (a nutrient content claim
12
“expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition
13
labeling under 101.9” (emphasis added)). Section 343(q) deems any packaged food misbranded
14
unless it contains a Nutrition Facts panel disclosing the amounts of nine specific nutrients in a food:
15