Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Shamrock Motors, 1995 Mont. Dist. LEXIS 682, at *7 (Mont. Dist. Ct. Oct. 24, 1995) (“[I]t is the intent of the legislature that in construing 30-14-103 due consideration and weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act . . . . And under federal law, proof of intention is not required for finding that an act is unfair or deceptive.” (internal quotations and citations omitted)). 104 There is no reliance or causation requirement on the face of the Act and we have located no authority reading such a requirement into the Act. 105 Mont. Code Ann. §§ 30-14-104 (“[I]n construing 30-14-103 due consideration and weight shall be given to the interpretations of the federal trade commission and the federal courts in interpreting the provisions of section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C., 45(a)(1))”); see FTC v. Accent Mktg., Inc., 2002 U.S. Dist.