Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] (citation omitted)); Gardner v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 296 F. Supp. 2d 1011 (D. Minn. 2003) (referring to an “actionable omission under the MPCFA”); Dawson v. Merit Chevrolet Co., 1991 Minn. App. LEXIS 542, at *4-5 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991) (unpublished). - 24 - MISSISSIPPI Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA MS Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes Miss. Code Ann. § 7524-5(2) Yes Yes94 No No95 No No96 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes97 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 94 Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(1). 95 Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-5(2)(e) and (g) contain no intent requirement. Only §§ 2(i) and (j) contain an intent requirement (“Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; * * * Advertising goods and services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand”). Because this action can be decided under (e) and (g), those subsections are not at issue. The only way scienter becomes involved is when, if a defendant “knowingly and willfully” used an unfair or deceptive trade practice, the attorney general can impose additional civil penalties, see Miss.