Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Yes, class members would be required to prove individual reliance. 78 Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 13-408. 79 Consumer Prot. Div. v. Morgan, 874 A.2d 919, 970 (Md. 2005) (“§ 13-301(1), (2), and (3) does not require scienter . . . ; the subsections require only a false or deceptive statement that has the capacity to mislead the consumer”). 80 See Lloyd v. GMC, 266 F.R.D. 98, 111 (D. Md. 2010); Philip Morris, Inc. v. Angeletti, 752 A.2d 200 (Md. 2000); Hoffman v. Stamper, 155 Md. App. 247, 311 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2004). 81 Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 13-301(3) (prohibiting “failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive”). - 21 - MASSACHUSETTS Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA MA Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes Mass. Gen. Laws Ann., Ch. 93A, §§ 2, 9 Yes Yes82 No No83 No No84 Does the law prohibit material omissions?