Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Code Ann. § 4-88-108(2) (“knowingly”). -5- COLORADO Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA CO Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105(e), (g) Yes Yes18 No Yes19 No No20 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes21 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? Yes, violations require knowing misrepresentation and omissions require intent to induce consumer to enter into transaction. 18 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-113. 19 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105(e) (“knowingly”); § 6-1-105(g) (“knows or should know”); § 6-1-105(u) (“intended”). 20 Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 147 (2003) (“false representation” under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105(e) “must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers”). 21 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-105(u). -6- CONNECTICUT Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA CT Private cause of action? Yes Yes Yes Yes22 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-110b Scienter requirement?