Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] While reliance is required according to some cases, see Kuehn v. Stanley, 208 Ariz. 124, 129 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004),12 it can be unreasonable. Id.; Holeman v. Neils, 803 F. Supp. 237, 242 (D. Ariz. 1992) (same). 8 Palmer v. Web Indus., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1959, at *17 (D. Ariz. Jan. 8, 2007) (“The Arizona “Consumer Fraud Act provides an injured consumer with an implied private right of action against the violator of the act.”); Holeman v. Neils, 803 F. Supp. 237, 242 (D. Ariz. 1992) (same). 9 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 44-1522(A) (omitting intent requirement for misrepresentations, and requiring only “intent that others rely” with respect to any “concealment, suppression or omissions of material fact”). 10 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 44-1522(A) (volition occurs “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby”); see generally id. § 44-1522(C) (“It is the intent of the legislature, in construing subjection A, that the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts to 15 [U.S.C. §§] 45, 52 and 55(a)(1).”). 11 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 44-1522(A) 12 See Ferrero Opp. at 5 n.4 (relying on Kuehn). -3- ; Correa v. Pecos Valley Development Corp., 126 Ariz. 601, 605 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1980); Palmer, 2007 U.S. Dist.