Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Yes Yes29 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 26 6 De. Code § 2525(a); Young v. Joyce, 351 A.2d 857, 859 (Del. 1975). 27 6 De. Code § 2513(a) (omitting intent requirement for misrepresentations, and requiring only “intent that others rely” with respect to omissions); Stephenson v. Capano Dev., Inc., 462 A.2d 1069, 1074 (Del. 1983) (Under the Consumer Fraud Act, “[t]he defendant need not have intended to misrepresent or to make a deceptive or untrue statement.”); Brandywine v. Volkswagen, Ltd. v. State, 312 A.2d 632, 634 (Del. 1973). 28 6 De. Code § 2513(a) (enumerated acts are unlawful “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby”); Stephenson, 462 A.2d at 1074. 29 6 De.