Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Rev. Stat. § 87-303(a) (requiring only that a plaintiff is “likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another”). 108 The statute does not require reliance on its face and we have located no authority reading a reliance requirement into the statute. 109 In the absence of direct Nebraska authority (which we have not located), Nebraska courts require adherence to federal decisional law with regard to its consumer protection act: “any provision of Chapter 59 shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.” Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 59-829. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 59-1602, “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” The federal counterpart to this statute is substantively identical: “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).