Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] CA DC Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes D.C. Code § 283904(e)-(f) Yes Yes30 No No31 No No32 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes33 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 30 D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)-(2). 31 Fort Lincoln Civic Ass’n v. Fort Lincoln New Town Corp., 944 A.2d 1055, 1073 & n.20 (D.C. Ct. App. 2008) (“[W]e now hold that a [plaintiff] need not allege or prove intentional misrepresentation or failure to disclose to prevail on a claimed violation of § 28-3904(e) or (f) of the CPPA.”). 32 D.C. Code § 28-3904 (“It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby”). 33 D.C. Code § 28-3904(f); Miniter v. Sun Myung Moon, 736 F. Supp. 2d 41, 48 (D.D.C. 2010) (“to state a claim based on an unfair trade practice, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant made a material misrepresentation or omission that has a tendency to mislead,” quoting Alicke v.