Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] In addition, Ch. 93A § 2(b) states that Massachusetts courts must be guided by interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), which construes deception to include an “omission.” - 22 - MICHIGAN Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA MI Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 445.903 Yes Yes86 No No87 No No88 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes89 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 86 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 445.911. 87 See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 445.911(6) (permitting recovery of “actual damages” where “defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation . . . resulted from a bona fide error”); Dix. v. Am.