Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] CA VT Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes 9 Vt. Stat. § 2453(a) Yes Yes179 No No180 No No181 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes182 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 179 9 Vt. Stat. § 2461(b). 180 See Moffitt v. Icynene, Inc., 407 F. Supp. 2d 591, 603 (under the Consumer Fraud Act, “a defendant may be liable even if he lacks the intent to deceive or mislead”); Inkel v. Pride Chevrolet-Pontiac, Inc., 945 A.2d 855, 859 (Vt. 2008) (“no intent to deceive or mislead need be proved [under] § 2453(a)”); Winston v. Johnson & Dix Fuel, 515 A.2d 371 (Vt. 1986). 181 9 Vt. Stat. § 2461(b) (permitting a cause of action to “[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices prohibited by section 2453 . . . , or who sustains damages or injury as a result of any” prohibited conduct (emphasis added)); see also; Jordan v. Nissan N. Am., 853 A.2d 40 (Vt. 2004) (deceptive act need only have objective capacity to deceive); Kessler v.