Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Ann. § 56:8-2.10 (prohibiting the misrepresentation of food products if “[i]ts description is false or misleading in any particular; [or] omits information which by its omission renders the description false or misleading in any particular,” and stating no knowledge or intent requirements); see generally Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 183 N.J. 234, 245 (2005); Chattin v. Cape May Greene, 124 N.J. 520, 528 (1991). 120 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (conduct violates the act “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby”); DaBush v. Mercedes Benz USA, Inc., 378 N.J. Super. 105, 122 (2005); N.J. Citizen Action v. Schering-Plough Corp., 367 N.J. Super. 8, 15 (2003). 121 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2. - 31 - NEW MEXICO Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA NM Private cause of action?