Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] No. 46 Idaho Code §§ 48-608, 48-619. 47 State v. Edwards, 233 B.R. 461, 470 (D. Idaho 1999) (Under ICPA, “[i]t is not necessary to prove actual intent to deceive or actual deception on behalf of the defendant as long as a tendency or capacity to mislead consumers has been established.” (citing Kidwell v. Master Distribs., 101 Idaho 47 (1980)); Beach v. Bank of Am., 447 B.R. 313, 319 n.4 (D. Idaho 2011) (“[N]either reliance by an injured party nor the offending party’s intention to deceive must be demonstrated in a successful ICPA claim.”). 48 Beach, 447 B.R. 313 at 319 n.4. 49 Idaho Code §§ 48-604(1) (“[I]n construing this act due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretation of the federal trade commission and the federal courts relating to section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1))”); see 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practice in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful”). This FTC language covers omissions. See, e.g., FTC v.