Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Ann. § 57-12-10(B) (noting that treble damages may be awarded where trier-of-fact determines unfair practice was done willfully); see Billsie v. Brooksbank, 525 F. Supp. 2d 1290, 1295 n.9 (D.N.M. 2007) (“New Mexico law does not require the plaintiff to prove intent,” citing Russey v. Rankin, 911 F. Supp. 1449, 1460 (10th Cir. 1995)); Taylor v. United Mgmt., 51 F. Supp. 2d 1212, 1216 (D.N.M. 1999) (“Intent is not an element of an unfair or deceptive trade practice claim,” citing Russey). 124 There is no reliance requirement on the face of the statute. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 5712-3. Moreover, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-2(D) defines an unfair or deceptive trade practice to include “a false or misleading oral or written statement . . . of any kind knowingly made in connection with the sale . . . of goods . . . that may, tends to or does deceive or mislead any person . . . .” To recover under the Unfair Practices Act, a plaintiff need only prove that defendant’s deceptive trade practice proximately caused actual damages. See Mulford v.