Hohenberg v. Ferrero USA, Inc
[…] Mercedes Benz USA, Inc., 378 N.J. Super. 105, 122 (2005); N.J. Citizen Action v. Schering-Plough Corp., 367 N.J. Super. 8, 15 (2003). 121 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2. - 31 - NEW MEXICO Did Ferrero’s conduct violate the consumer protection law? CA NM Private cause of action? Scienter requirement? Individual Reliance Yes Yes N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 5712-1 et seq. Yes Yes122 No No123 No No124 Does the law prohibit material omissions? Yes Yes125 Are there any true conflicts of substantive law? No. 122 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10. 123 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(A) (for injunctive relief under act, “[p]roof of monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of any person is not required”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(B) (noting that treble damages may be awarded where trier-of-fact determines unfair practice was done willfully); see Billsie v.