Rose v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] As applicable to this case, Regulation Z requires that the
9
possibility of negative amortization must be clearly disclosed to the borrower, and that no disclosure
10
may cause another disclosure to be obscured or made ambiguous. See 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, ¶
11
17(a)(1)–1.
12
Plaintiff claims Hagobian violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.19—which imposes specific disclosure
13
requirements in connection with variable rate mortgages—by failing to clearly and conspicuously
14
disclose: (1) that negative amortization was certain to occur; and (2) the effect of the payment cap.
15
(TAC ¶ 56.) Subsection 226.19(b)(2)(vii) requires lenders to disclose “any rules relating to changes in
16
the index, interest rate, payment amount, and outstanding loan balance including, for example, an
17
explanation of interest rate or payment limitations, negative amortization, and interest rate carryover.”
18
The Official Staff Commentary to this subsection elaborates on the requirement with respect to negative
19
amortization:
20
21
22
23
Negative amortization and interest rate carryover. A creditor must disclose, where
applicable, the possibility of negative amortization.