Rose v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] 13
estate brokers, followed by the standard for pleading vicarious liability at the motion to dismiss stage.
14
15
1.
Governing Law Regarding Real Estate Brokers
In California both corporations and individuals are required to be licensed to operate as real
16
estate brokers.5 See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §10006. However, if a corporation holds a real estate
17
broker license it must delegate to an officer of the corporation to serve as the “designated broker.” See
18
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 10158, 10211; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2740 (“[n]o acts for which
19
a real estate license is required may be performed for or in the name of, a corporation when there is no
20
officer of the corporation” licensed under § 10211). Under Section 10159.2(a), the designated broker is
21
“responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of the corporation by
22
its officers and employees . . . including the supervision of salespersons licensed to the corporation in
23
the performance of acts for which a real estate license is required.” Failure to comply with Section
24
25
26
27
28
5
California defines a real estate broker as a person who, for a compensation or in expectation of
a compensation, assists people in certain statutorily defined licensed activity, including soliciting