Rose v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] 1
of the state in which the district court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4. The California Code
2
of Civil Procedure permits service by publication “as a last resort.” Donel Inc. v.
3
Badalian, 87 Cal. App. 3d 327, 332 (Cal. Ct. App. 1978). Thus, “[p]ersonal service
4
remains the method of choice under the statutes and the constitution . . . [and] when
5
substituted or constructive service is attempted, strict compliance with the letter and spirit
6
of the statutes is required.” Olvera v. Olvera, 232 Cal. App. 3d 32, 41 (Cal. Ct. App.
7
1991).
8
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.50(a)(1), service by
9
publication is permitted only “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court
10
in which the action is pending that . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon
11
whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.”
12
(emphasis added). In other words, Section 415.50(a)(1) requires that the plaintiff provide
13
independent evidentiary support, in the form of a sworn statement of facts, for the
14
existence of a cause of action against each defendant whom service by publication is
15
requested.