Rose v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] 9
Defendants McDevitt, Radtke, Venegas, or Premiere. The ex parte application is
10
similarly deficient, as it simply reiterates the attempts at service contained within both
11
declarations. Accordingly, the Court finds the Dickenson Declaration, the Perlstein
12
Declaration, and the ex parte application “devoid of any facts from which the trial court
13
could draw the conclusion that a cause of action existed against [any of the] defendants.”
14
Harris, 68 Cal. App. 3d at 726.
15
Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.50(a) requires that
16
the affidavit supporting service by publication clearly specifies how “the party to be
17
served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this
18
article.” (emphasis added). This statutory requirement is supported “by notions of fair
19
play and justice embodied in the concept of due process of law” and must be strictly
20
complied with “before resorting to the fictional notice afforded by publication.” Donel,
21
87 Cal.