Rose v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB et al
[…] 23
officers and other authorized agents of the corporation; (3) a cashier or assistant cashier
24
of a banking corporation; and (4) where the party attempting service cannot with
25
reasonable diligence serve an individual in any other category, the Secretary of State as
26
provided by Corporations Code” Sections 1701, 1702, 2110, or 2111. Id. at 303-04.
27
Moreover, California Corporations Code Section 2011 governs causes of action against
28
9
11cv240 AJB (KSC)
1
dissolved corporations, and dictates acceptable methods of service of process on such
2
entities. Section 2011(b) provides:
8
Summons or other process against such a corporation may be served by
delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director or person having charge of
its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom
process might be served at the time of dissolution. If none of such persons
can be found with due diligence and it is so shown by affidavit to the
satisfaction of the court, then the court may make an order that summons or
other process be served upon the dissolved corporation by personally
delivering a copy thereof, together with a copy of the order, to the Secretary
of State or an assistant or deputy secretary of state. Service in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.
9
Cal. Corp. Code § 2011, subdivision (b); see also Penasquitos, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 53 Cal.
10
3d 1180, 1189–90 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991). The Court interprets “due diligence” in Section
11
2011(b) to require the same efforts to serve by other means as California Code of Civil
12
Procedure § 415.50.