Zakar et al v. CHL Mortgage Pass Through Trust et al
[…] Subsection (a) of § 2923.6 provides that loan servicers who modify individual loans within a loan pool are not violating their duty to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements, so long as the modified loan was at risk of default.3 Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(a); see Nool v. HomeQ Servicing, 653 F. Supp. 2d 1047, 1052 (E.D. Cal. 2009). The duties owed by loan servicers to the other members of pooling and servicing agreements are irrelevant to Plaintiffs inasmuch they were not parties 3 California Civil Code § 2923.6(a) states as follows: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. 6 11CV0457 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 to said agreements. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not established a likelihood of success on the merits of their tenth cause of action.