Corkill v. Preferred Employers Group, LLC et al
[…] department.
17
CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12960(b) (emphasis added). Based on this language, California courts have
18
held that “section 12960 clearly mandates that aggrieved persons set forth in their DFEH
19
complaint the names of persons alleged to have committed the unlawful discrimination.” Cole v.
20
Antelope Valley Union High Sch. Dist., 47 Cal. App. 4th 1505, 1515 (1996) (emphasis in
21
original). “In order to bring a civil lawsuit under the FEHA, the defendants must have been named
22
in the caption or body of the DFEH charge.” Id.
23
Section 12960 also provides the applicable statute of limitations for a plaintiff to bring a
24
DFEH charge under the FEHA. See Romano, 14 Cal. 4th at 492. It provides that no DFEH charge
25
for violations of the FEHA may be filed “after the expiration of one year from the date upon which
26
the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12960(d); see
27
Romano, 14 Cal. 4th at 492.
28
Plaintiff filed her first DFEH charge on June 30, 2010, and named Defendant Preferred
- 10 -
11cv505
1
Employers Insurance Company (“PEIC”) in the caption of the charge, named Daryl Tilghman in
2