Rogers v. Giurbino et al
[…] “The right to exercise religious practices and beliefs does not
12
terminate at the prison door.” McElyea v. Babbitt, 833 F.2d 196, 197 (9th Cir. 1987) (per
13
curiam). In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the Plaintiff
14
must show that their belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See Shakur v.
15
Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1994).
16
17
18
19
20
In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized
Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise
of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results
from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that
imposition of the burden on that person – [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.
21
22
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v. Morgan Hill,
23