Yeoman et al v. Ikea U.S.A. West, Inc. et al
[…] 15
collected from a consumer credit card versus a signature debit card versus a
16
corporate credit card transaction.
18.
17
18
There is no way to tell from the transaction logs whether the ZIP code
recorded by the cashier was the customer’s actual ZIP code.
19.
19
There is no way to tell from the transaction logs whether a customer
20
provided a ZIP code in order to obtain home delivery or shipping or some other
21
service from Ikea.
22
III.
23
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
20.
The Song-Beverly Credit Card Act, California Civil Code §1747.08
24
(“the Act”) is a consumer protection statute, making it a violation for a business to
25
“[r]equest, or require, as a condition [of] accepting [a] credit card as payment…the
26
cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the [business]
27
causes to be written, or otherwise records….” Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a)(2).
28
21.
Under Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal.4th 524 (2011),
–5–
11-cv-701
1
ZIP code information alone, even in the absence of a name, street address, phone
2
number, email address, or credit card number associated with it, is still “personal
3