Mann et al v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] “In the area of child
14
abuse, as with the investigation and prosecution of all crimes, the state is
15
constrained by the substantive and procedural guarantees of the Constitution.”
16
Wallis, 202 F.3d at 1130. As discussed above in Part I.b.i.1, the Constitution mounts
17
no barrier to the County’s practice of conducting the Polinsky examinations in the
18
absence of exigency, parental consent, or specific judicial authorization. But it does
19
require that parents be allowed to be present during the examination unless there is
20
an emergency or valid basis for exclusion.
21
Second, § 324.5 states in relevant part:
22
(a) Whenever allegations of physical or sexual abuse of a child come to
the attention of a local law enforcement agency or the local child
welfare department and the child is taken into protective custody, the
local law enforcement agency, or child welfare department may, as
soon as practically possible, consult with a medical practitioner, who
has specialized training in detecting and treating child abuse injuries
and neglect, to determine whether a physical examination of the child
is appropriate. If deemed appropriate, the local law enforcement
agency, or the child welfare department, shall cause the child to
undergo a physical examination performed by a medical practitioner
who has specialized training in detecting and treating child abuse
injuries and neglect, and, whenever possible, shall ensure that this
examination take place within 72 hours of the time the child was taken
into protective custody.
23
24
25
26
27
28
18
3:11-cv-0708-GPC-BGS
1
Whether § 324.5 authorizes the County’s medical examinations has not been
2
squarely addressed by previous courts. In Wallis, the Ninth Circuit suggested that
3
“there is no apparent conflict between the requirements of this opinion and the
4