Minnesota Life Insurance Company v. Philpot et al
[…] Plaintiff.
•
7
In return for the payments, Plaintiff will dismiss the case as to Mr.
Almeida.
10
11
12
13
On July 22, 2013, the Court ordered the parties to submit evidence as to Mr.
Almeida’s individual liability (ECF No. 133). Plaintiff submitted the evidence on July
26, 2013 (see ECF Nos. 134 & 135).
14
15
II. DISCUSSION
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Plaintiff Minnesota Life and Defendant Alex Almeida seeks a determination by
the Court that their settlement is in good faith. As discussed below, the Court finds that
it is.
Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 877.6(a)(1), “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is
alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors shall be entitled to a hearing on the
issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and
one or more alleged tortfeasors . . . .” If the court determines that the settlement was
made in good faith, such determination “shall bar any other joint tortfeasor from any
further claims against the settling tortfeasor for equitable comparative contribution, or