Breanna Cuevas v. United Brands Company, Inc. et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s express
14
warranty claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim.
15
A warranty that goods shall be merchantable “is implied in a contract for their sale if
16
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1).
17
Merchantable goods are “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Cal.
18
Comm. Code § 2314(2)(c).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot state a cause of action for breach of implied
19
20
warranty because her claim is barred by Cal. Civ. Code § 1714.45, which provides:
21
(a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if
both of the following apply:
22
(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to
be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product
with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.
23
24
(2) The product is a common consumer product intended for
personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and
butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the
Restatement (Second) of Torts.
25
26
...
27
///
28
///
12
11cv991 BTM(RBB)
1
2
(c) For purposes of this section, the term “product liability action” means any
action for injury or death caused by a product, except that the term does not
include an action based on a manufacturing defect or breach of an express
warranty.
3
4