Breanna Cuevas v. United Brands Company, Inc. et al
[…] (FAC ¶ 36.) Plaintiff does not specify what the “Product advertising” was – e.g.
a print ad in a magazine or a cardboard display in the store. Although Plaintiff should have
alleged the facts regarding the Product advertising with more specificity, the Court will not
dismiss Plaintiff’s claims on this ground because Plaintiff’s claims are also supported by the
lack of warnings on the container.
6
11cv991 BTM(RBB)
1
2. CLRA
2
Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s CLRA claim must be dismissed because Plaintiff
3
failed to timely provide notice as required by the CLRA. California Civil Code § 1782
4
provides:
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages
pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed
methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770
of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise
rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section
1770.
The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail,
return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the
person's principal place of business within California.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no action for damages may be
maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair,
replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a
reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.
...
19
(d) An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of
Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not
less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief,
and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her
complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. The
appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the
complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
20
In January 2011, Plaintiff filed her original Complaint, which contained a CLRA claim.
21
In connection with the CLRA claim, Plaintiff sought equitable relief in the form of restitution
22
and disgorgement of ill-gotten gains. On August 16, 2011, Plaintiff filed her FAC. The FAC
23