Waine-Golston et al v. Time Warner NY Cable LLC et al
[…] See Finley, 301 F.3d at 1007. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS
6
Defendant’s motion to strike Plaintiffs’ expert declaration of Jeffrey D. Porter as not reliable.
7
III.
8
9
California Labor Code
Plaintiffs assert several causes of action pursuant to the California Labor Code based on the
same factual allegations as the FLSA cause of action.
10
A.
11
Plaintiffs maintain that Defendant violated Labor Code sections 204(a) and 510(a)8 for failing
12
to and accurately provide all wages due including overtime compensation. (Dkt. No. 6, FAC ¶¶ 70-
13
85.)
California Labor Code Sections 510(a) and 204(a)
14
California Labor Code section 510(a) states that an employer must pay overtime compensation
15
to an employee for “any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40
16
hours in any one work week . . . at a rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay
17
for an employee.” Cal. Labor Code § 510(a). “Because the California wage and hour laws are
18
modeled to some extent on federal laws,” federal cases can provide persuasive guidance.” Nordquist
19
v. McGraw-Hill Broadcasting Co., 32 Cal. App. 4th 555, 562 (1995). California’s Division of Labor