LaTour v. Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
[…] case on the basis that the Note that Claimant sought to enforce against
Respondent was not owned by the CGMI entity, an indirect parent1
company of CGMI Holdings. A majority of the panel denied Respondent’s
motion following its determination that CGMI had possession of the Note
and that it and CGMI Holdings were jointly creating the document and the
manner of payment by Respondent.
6
(Id. at 5.) The panel considered but rejected LaTour’s motion for reconsideration of this
7
issue. (Id.)
3
4
8
LaTour’s position is that only a holder of the note as defined in N.Y. Comm’l Code § 1-
9
201(20) is entitled to enforce the note. (Mot. to Vacate, 17:3–24.) That section defines
10
“holder” as “a person who is in possession of a document of title or an instrument or an
11
investment certificated security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer
12
or in blank.” LaTour says CGMI argued it was entitled to enforce the note because it was a
13
third party beneficiary, not because it was a holder. LaTour also argues the note was not
14
negotiated or otherwise transferred to CGMI. Although the note says CGMI Holdings
15