Kenner et al v. Kelly et al
[…] On July 14, 2011, Plaintiffs filed an 21 ex parte motion for an order granting approval of Plaintiffs’ Lis Pendens Notice. 22 Federal courts look to state law regarding matters pertaining to lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 23 19641 Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20, “[a] party to an action who asserts 24 25 26 27 28 1 28 U.S.C. § 1964 provides, “[w]here the law of a State requires a notice of an action concerning real property pending in a court of the State to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish in order to give constructive notice of the action as it relates to the real property, and such law authorizes a notice of an action concerning real property pending in a United States district court to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in the same manner, or in the same place, those requirements of the State law must be complied with in order to give constructive notice of such an action pending in a United States district court as it relates to real property in such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1964. -1- [11cv1538-AJB(WVG)] 1 a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is 2 alleged.” Cal. Code Civ.