Kenner et al v. Kelly et al
[…] Nor
21
do they allege that a Notice of Levy was ever issued by the IRS to their tax
22
professionals.” (Mem. of P. & A. in Opp’n to Mot. at 6–7.) Indeed, the SAC
23
expressly states, “The USA, by and through its Employees, received the Kenner-
24
Shaff settlement funds without issuing a levy, and while an OIC was pending.”
25
(SAC ¶ 59d.) Because the SAC fails to allege Defendant made a levy on his
26
settlement check while the OIC was pending, Defendant’s motion to dismiss
27
Plaintiff’s § 7433 claim premised on a violation of § 6331(k)(1) is granted.
28
///
–6–
Section
11-cv-1538 DMS (WVG)
1
B.
§ 7214(a)
2
Next, Plaintiffs allege Defendant violated § 7214(a), which makes criminal
3
certain acts by IRS employees and authorizes a court to render judgment against a
4
convicted “employee for the amount of damages sustained in favor of the party
5
injured[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a). As Defendant correctly argues, § 7214(a) is a
6
“criminal statute[] that do[es] not provide for a private right of action and thus not
7
enforceable through a civil action. Andrews v. Heaton, 483 F.3d 1070, 1076 (10th
8
Cir. 2007); see Hanna v. Home Ins.