Kenner et al v. Kelly et al
[…] May 8, 2002) (“Compromising tax liabilities is a
23
purely discretionary activity and will not give rise to a claim for intentional, reckless
24
or negligent violation of the Internal Revenue Code.”) (citation omitted). Therefore,
25
Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s § 7433 claim premised on a violation of §
26
27
28
3
It is uncertain how these allegations show a violation of § 301.7122(b)(3), which
forth guidelines for evaluating offers to compromise that “[p]romote effective tax
administration.”
–7–
11-cv-1538 DMS (WVG)
1
301.7122(b)(3) is granted.
2
D.
§ 7435
3
Lastly, Plaintiff claims Defendant violated § 7435 by “contact[ing] attorney
4
Richard Edson and attorney Barbara Dunn regarding the Kenner-Shaff settlement
5
funds.” (SAC ¶ 66.) Section 7435 prohibits the IRS employees from “intentionally
6
compromis[ing] the determination or collection of any tax due from an attorney,
7
certified public accountant, or enrolled agent representing a taxpayer in exchange
8
for information conveyed by the taxpayer to the attorney, certified public accountant,
9
or enrolled agent for purposes of obtaining advice concerning the taxpayer’s tax
10
liability[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7435(a).4 The SAC does not contain any allegations that
11
Plaintiffs’ attorney had any tax due to the IRS or that IRS compromised the
12
determination or collection of that tax. See Ramirez v. United States, No. SACV 14-
13